"Le Montaigne" - Bloc C - 7-9 avenue de Grande-Bretagne - MC 98000 Monaco
+377 93 50 60 44 amarquet.avocat@monaco.mc
  • English
  • French
  • Italian

Data controller’s name and address:

Alexis MARQUET, 7-9, avenue de Grande-Bretagne, 98000 Monaco Tel: +377 93 50 60 44 – Fax: +377 93 15 93 57
Email: amarquet.avocat@monaco.mc

 

Data collection:

We collect only personal data that are adequate, relevant, and limited to what is necessary in relation to the purposes for which these data are processed.
When browsing and using the Website, data are in the form of cookies.
No personal data are collected without your knowledge.

 

Cookie policy:

Cookies are small text files created by the server of the Website you visit, and installed on your terminal (computer, tablet, mobile phone) by your browser.

A cookie usually contains the server name, an expiry date and a unique encrypted identifier.

The Website uses third-party cookies known as “performance” cookies, for traffic analysis and audience measurement. These are: Google Analytics: UA-82885535-1; Google Tag Manager: GTM-KDHDSWQ; Google Search Console; Bing Webmaster Tool;

Your consent is required before cookies can be installed on your terminal, unless they are strictly necessary for the Website to work and permitted by law to allow you to browse the Website.

A banner will be displayed, enabling you to choose easily whether to accept or reject the installation of third-party cookies on your terminal.

If you reject cookies, statistical data about your use of the Website will not be collected.

Purpose and legal basis of data processing

We process your data with your explicit consent and based on our legitimate interests, taking into account your reasonable expectations when you contact the firm via the Website.

Data recipients

The relevant departments of the firm have access to your personal data.

Recipients of your personal data outside the firm are determined with your consent and based on our legitimate interests.

Transfer of data outside Monaco

Data may be transferred to countries outside Monaco, based on your consent for the processing of your personal data.

Personal data retention period

Your personal data are kept for as long as is required to achieve the purpose for which the data were collected and are being processed with your consent, in accordance with applicable legislation.

Rights of the data subject

You have a right of access, rectification, objection to processing, and where applicable a right to data portability, to restrict the processing of your data and a right to erasure. You may exercise these rights with the data controller by contacting the firm either directly or by post.

Where your consent provides the legal basis for processing of your personal data, you may withdraw it at any time.

Withdrawal of consent does not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal.

Right of recourse

Where appropriate, you are entitled to file a claim with the CCIN (“Commission de contrôle des Informations Nominatives”) pursuant to Act no. 1165 of 23 December 1993 (consolidated), and if applicable with the relevant data protection authority under Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of 27 April 2016 (GDPR).

You also have the right to legal remedy.

 

Intellectual Property

The Website and its contents, including texts, articles, newsletters, press releases, presentations, brochures, illustrations, photographs, computer programmes, animations, etc., are the exclusive intellectual property of the firm.

You are permitted to display the Website only on your personal computer screen, to print pages from the Website for your own personal use, and to temporarily reproduce

files constituting the Website in the cache memory of your personal computer, solely for the purpose of browsing the Website.

In particular, and subject to the provisions of the preceding paragraph, you may not reproduce, represent, modify, translate and/or adapt, neither partly or wholly, with or without consideration, any part of the Website or the elements that comprise it, nor reproduce and/or represent such translations, adaptations or modifications, neither partly or wholly, with or without consideration, without the firm’s prior written consent.

 

Website terms of use

This Website is reserved for private use by individual users.

The Website and the data, information and documents it contains are intended solely to provide general information about the firm and the legal profession, and may under no circumstances be considered as constituting legal advice, prospecting, solicitation, and/or an offer of services.
You solely are responsible for the use of any information obtained from the Website, and the firm may under no circumstances be held liable for any direct or indirect damage arising from your use of this information. The firm does not guarantee that the Website will be accessible at all times.

Third-party websites, their content and/or documents accessible via hypertext links published on this Website or in documents downloaded from this Website are the exclusive responsibility of their respective author(s), and the firm is not responsible for them.

You are not permitted to create a hypertext link to this Website and/or any page of this Website and/or any file contained in this Website, without the firm’s express prior consent.

 

Website host

OVH
2 rue Kellermann
59100 Roubaix (France)

Tel. +33 9 72 10 10 07
Website: https://www.ovh.com